For more information contact:
Southern Alberta Technology Council
Email: admin@SATCLethbridge.ca
 
 
 
SCI-FUSION: Lethbridge Regional Science Fair & Science Olympics
Home - SCI-FUSION: Lethbridge Regional Science Fair & Science Olympics
SCI-FUSION: Lethbridge Regional Science Fair & Science Olympics
About Us
For Volunteers
Science Links
Archive: Canada-Wide Science Fair 2013 - Lethbridge, Alberta
Contact us
 

The SOUTHERN ALBERTA TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL
&
The UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE

present: 

LETHBRIDGE REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR & SCIENCE OLYMPICS
Friday March 31 & Saturday April 1st, 2017
Location: University of Lethbridge, First Choice Savings Centre, Upper Track

SCI-FUSION is a combination of two events, the Lethbridge Regional Science Fair and Science Olympics.  SCI-FUSION is open to students in grades 4 - 12 from southwest Alberta schools.  The top three projects from the regional fair (Grades 7 - 12) are invited to compete at CANADA-WIDE SCIENCE FAIR 2017 in Regina, Saskatchewan in May 2017. 

Registration for SCI-FUSION 2017:
NOW OPEN!

STUDENTS: To register your project, GO TO:  Participant Registration

NOW OPEN!

JUDGES:   GO TO:  Judging Registration

  • Volunteer judges are needed for Friday evening (English & French).

To register for Science Olympics only (teams of 4 or individual students may register and will be placed on a team), please email:  admin@SATCLethbridge.ca.

NOTE:  Science Fair participants are automatically entered for the Science Olympics portion of Sci-Fusion. 

Visit our Facebook page for updates! SCI-FUSION on Facebook!

Tentative Schedule
:

Friday, March 31st, 2017
 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Science Fair Registration and Project Setup - Upper Track
 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
 Welcome / Announcements  -  Upper Track
 Science Fair Judging
Saturday, April 1st, 2017
 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
 PUBLIC VIEWING - Upper Track
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Special Presentation, PE250
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch (provided for competitors)  Markin Hall Atrium
1:00 p.m. –  4:00 p.m. Science Olympics - all students in grades 4 - 12  -  Upper Track
 4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Science Fair / Science Olympics Awards  PE250

Need help planning your 2016 project? 

Visit Youth Science Canada'sYour Ultimate CanadianScience FairResourcefor many resources to help you step up your project to the next competition level!

Topics include:


Congratulations to our Sci-Fusion 2016 Award Winners!! 

Sci -Fusion 2016 Medalists

 

Award Name

 

Student Name (s)

 

School

 


          Project ID Number and Title

 

Elementary Division Awards

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grade 4 – Bronze 
(Medal + $50 Cash)

 

Isaac Van Schothorst

 

Our Lady of the Assumption School

 

40106 - Do Plants Need Water?

 

Grade 4 – Silver 
(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Graham Lloyd

 

Ecole Agnes Davidson School

 
 

40119 - Whose mouth is Cleaner? human vs dog

 

 

Grade 4 – Gold
(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Madeline Taylor

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

40118 - Vermicompostage (Vermicomposting)

 

 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grade 5 – Bronze
(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Maria Norton
Deborah Strout

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

50211 -  Quel bois flotte le mieux?

 

 

Grade 5 – Silver
(Medal +$75 Cash)

 

Gabriela Rebolone Coupland

 
 

Ecole Agnes Davidson School

 

50101 - Absorbency Challenge

 

Grade 5  - Gold
(Medal +$100 Cash)

 

Daisy   Hagens
Paris    Humfrey

 

Brant Christian School

 
 

50212 - The pH of Potable Water

 

 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grade 6 – Bronze
(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Felix  Rondeau

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

60101 - D'où proviennent les couleurs que nous voyons

 

 

Grade 6 – Silver
(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Patricia Ceban
Paige Yearous

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

60208 -  Pourquoi les pillules Lacteeze aident l'intolerence au lactose

 

 

Grade 6 – Gold
(Medal + 100 Cash)

 
 

Erik Amelinckx
Brian Takam

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

60206 - Cristal du borax

 

 

 
  

 
 

 

 

Intermediate Division Awards

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grade 7  - Bronze
(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Éloïse Amos

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

70111 -  Teinture alimentaire

 

 

Grade 7 – Silver
(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Raquel Adrian

 
 

St. Francis Junior High

 
 

70104 -  Hot Stuff

 

 

Grade 7 – Gold
(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Camille Eudes

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

70108 - La mémorisation à court terme

 

 

Grade 8 – Bronze
(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Austin Nauta
Jerett Rodriguez

 
 

Brant Christian School

 
 

80207 - Which oil when?

 

 

Grade 8 – Silver
(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Jonathan Smith

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

80102 -  Distributeur Arduino

 

 

Grade 8 – Gold
(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Mercy Trinh

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

80104 -  Les effets de l'exercice sur la mémoire à court terme

 

 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grade 9 – Bronze
(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Kayla Pierson

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

90101 -  La Musique

 

 

Grade 9 – Silver
(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Matthew Lebon--Volia

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

90103 -  Les Trous Noir

 

 

Grade 9 – Gold
(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

St. Francis Junior High

 
 

90102 -  Les épices au secours des infections alimentaires

 

 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Senior Division Awards

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grade 10 – Gold
(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope

 
 

100101 - Auto-Grasping for Breath-Controlled Adaptive-Phalangeal-Jointed Transradial Prostheses using NFC RFID and 9-DOF Remote Position Sensors

 

 

Special Awards

 
  

 
 

 

 

Best Use of Project Materials
(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope

 
 

100101 - Auto-Grasping for Breath-Controlled Adaptive-Phalangeal-Jointed Transradial Prostheses using NFC RFID and 9-DOF Remote Position Sensors

 

 

Best French Project
(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

St. Francis Junior High

 
 

90102 -  Les épices au secours des infections alimentaires

 

 

Genome Alberta (Junior)
($300 Cash)

 
 

Graham Lloyd

 
 

Ecole Agnes Davidson School

 
 

40119 - Whose mouth is Cleaner? human vs dog

 

 

Genome Alberta (Senior)
(Plaque+$500)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

St Francis Junior High

 
 

90102 - Les épices au secours des infections alimentaires

 

 

Best Poster
(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Loic Beaton

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

40112 - La dilatation thermique de l'eau

 

 

Best Rural Project
(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Tracie Steiner

 
 

Brant Christian School

 
 

70102 - Bin, Bag or Pile?

 

 

School Participation Award
(Plaque+$100 Cash)

 
 

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

 

 

Ruby Larson
(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Mae Yearous

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

40223 - Les Diamants

 

 

Association of the Chemical Profession of Alberta Award for Excellence in Chemistry
(Plaque+$250 Cash)

 
 

Éloïse Amos

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

70111 -  Teinture alimentaire

 

 

Best Elementary Project
(Plaque + $150)

 
 

Daisy   Hagens
Paris    Humfrey

 
 

Brant Christian School

 

 
 

50212 - The pH of Potable Water

 

 

Best Intermediate Project
(Plaque + $150)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

St. Francis Junior High

 
 

90102 - Les épices au secours des infections alimentaires

 

 

Best Senior Project
(Plaque + $150)

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope

 
 

100101 - Auto-Grasping for Breath-Controlled Adaptive-Phalangeal-Jointed Transradial Prostheses using NFC RFID and 9-DOF Remote Position Sensors

 

 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

Grand Prizes – trip to Canada Wide Science Fair in Montreal, PQ (3 projects, maximum 4 students)

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 

CWSF 2016 Participant

 
 

Mercy Trinh

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

80104 -  Les effets de l'exercice sur la mémoire à court terme

 

 

CWSF 2016 Participant

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

St. Francis Junior High

 
 

90102 -  Les épices au secours des infections alimentaires

 

 

CWSF 2016 Participant

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope

 
 

100101 - Auto-Grasping for Breath-Controlled Adaptive-Phalangeal-Jointed Transradial Prostheses using NFC RFID and 9-DOF Remote Position Sensors

 

       


Click the links below to view photos taken at Sci-Fusion 2015!



    Thanks to our 2015 sponsors!


    PRESENTING SPONSORS










    NEWTON LEVEL SPONSORS





    WATSON CRICK LEVEL SPONSORS








    COPERNICUS LEVEL SPONSORS
    • Arrow Archeology Ltd.
    • Hantec Engineering
    • ISL Engineering
    • Plantbiosis

    Canada-Wide Science Fair is a project of Youth Science Canada.










    Download this file:
    ,

     

    © 2016 Southern Alberta Technology Council
    Email: admin@SATCLethbridge.ca

    www.satclethbridge.ca


    Mike Wallace Jersey Mike Tolbert Jersey Kyle Long Jersey Sean Lee Jersey Shane Ray Jersey Ameer Abdullah Jersey Jared Cook Jersey Nick Novak Jersey