For more information contact:
Southern Alberta Technology Council
Email: admin@SATCLethbridge.ca
 
 
 
SCI-FUSION: Lethbridge Regional Science Fair & Science Olympics
Home - SCI-FUSION: Lethbridge Regional Science Fair & Science Olympics
SCI-FUSION: Lethbridge Regional Science Fair & Science Olympics
About Us
For Volunteers
Science Links
Archive: Canada-Wide Science Fair 2013 - Lethbridge, Alberta
Contact us
 

The SOUTHERN ALBERTA TECHNOLOGY COUNCIL
&
The UNIVERSITY OF LETHBRIDGE

present: 

LETHBRIDGE REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR & SCIENCE OLYMPICS
Friday March 31 & Saturday April 1st, 2017
Location: University of Lethbridge, First Choice Savings Centre, Upper Track

SCI-FUSION is a combination of two events, the Lethbridge Regional Science Fair and Science Olympics.  SCI-FUSION is open to students in grades 4 - 12 from southwest Alberta schools.  The top three projects from the regional fair (Grades 7 - 12) are invited to compete at CANADA-WIDE SCIENCE FAIR 2017 in Regina, Saskatchewan in May 2017. 

CLOSED -> Registration for SCI-FUSION 2017

STUDENTS
: To register your project, GO TO:  
Participant Registration

CLOSED -> JUDGES:   GO TO:  Judging Registration

  • Thank you to all the judges who rebgistered!

CLOSED -> To register for Science Olympics only (teams of 4 or individual students may register and will be placed on a team)

Please GO TO: 
Science Olympics Registration.

NOTE:  Science Fair participants are automatically entered for the Science Olympics portion of Sci-Fusion. 

Visit our Facebook page for updates! SCI-FUSION on Facebook!

Tentative Schedule
:

Friday, March 31st, 2017
 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Science Fair Registration and Project Setup - Upper Track
 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
 Welcome / Announcements  -  Upper Track
 Science Fair Judging
Saturday, April 1st, 2017
 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
 PUBLIC VIEWING - Upper Track
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Special Presentation, PE275
12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. Lunch (provided for competitors)  Markin Hall Atrium
12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Science Olympics - all students in grades 1 - 12  -  Upper Track
 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Science Fair / Science Olympics Awards  PE250

Need help planning your 2017 project? 

Visit Youth Science Canada'sYour Ultimate CanadianScience FairResourcefor many resources to help you step up your project to the next competition level!

Topics include:


Congratulations to our Sci-Fusion 2017 Award Winners!! 

Sci -Fusion 2017 Medalists

 

Award Name

 
 

Student Name (s)

 
 

School

 page1image6984 
 

Project ID Number and Title

 page1image9296 
 

Elementary Division Awards

 
 page1image11328  page1image12600  
 

Grade 4 – Bronze

(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Titus Doan & Quin Doherty

 
 

Agnes Davidson School

 
 

40217: Parents vs. Children

 
 

Grade 4 – Silver

(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Kenneth Kremenik

 
 page1image20288 

Father Leonard Van Tighem School

 
 page1image22096 

40110: Pop or No Pop?

 
 

Grade 4 – Gold

(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Ezra Roth

 
 page1image25840 

Father Leonard Van Tighem School

 
 page1image27648 

40104: Stirling Engine

 
  page1image30064  page1image30552 page1image31672  page1image32136 
 

Grade 5 – Bronze

(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Téa Jansma

 
 

Our Lady of the Assumption School

 
 

50120: Heart to Heart Handiwork

 
 

Grade 5 – Silver

(Medal +$75 Cash)

 
 page1image38512 

Claire Philipp

 
 page1image39952 

Agnes Davidson School

 
 

50115: Family Fingerprints

 
 

Grade 5 - Gold

(Medal +$100 Cash)

 
 

Kelan McDonald

 
 page1image44880 

Agnes Davidson School

 
 page1image46504 

50113: The Science of Soccer

 
  page1image48520 page1image49000  page1image49808 page1image50608  
 

Grade 6 – Bronze

(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Daisy Hagens

 
 

Brant Christian School

 page1image55376 
 

60101 : Metallic Microbe Murderers

 page1image56920 
 

Grade 6 – Silver

(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Maria Norton

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

60102 : La Concentration...un sujet mordant

 
 page1image61216 

Grade 6 – Gold

(Medal + 100 Cash)

 
 

Alyssa Thomson

 
 

Magrath Elementary School

 
 

60103: Dirt’y Pollution

 
 page1image67096  page1image67560  page1image68848  
 

Intermediate Division Awards

 page1image71848 
   
 

Grade 7 - Bronze

(Medal + $50 Cash)

 page1image76072 
 

Evelyn Beaton

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

70106: Cabane à Sucre

 
 

Grade 7 – Silver

(Medal + $75 Cash)

 page1image81400 
 

Félix Rondeau

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

70103: Les drones

 
 

Grade 7 – Gold

(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Élizabeth Smith

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

70104 : Quelle eau fait grandir les plantes le mieux

 
 

Grade 8 – Bronze

(Medal + $50 Cash)

 
 

Taryn Lachman

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 page2image12328 
 

80107: Les Bioplastiques

 page2image13792 
 

Grade 8 – Silver

(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Alexandre Ceban

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

80103: Nerfs, Neurones, et Systèmes Nerveux

 
 

Grade 8 – Gold

(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Norah Trinh

 
 page2image20768 

École la Vérendrye

 
 page2image22392 

80110 : Un soulier électrique

 
  page2image24408  page2image25696 page2image26176  page2image27440 
 

Grade 9 – Gold

(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Isabelle Darlow & Summer Larose

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

90204 : Quels burgers sont les plus naturels

 
   page2image33160  page2image34248 
 

Senior Division Awards

 
 page2image36368 page2image37008  page2image37824 page2image38784  
 

Grade 10 – Silver

(Medal + $75 Cash)

 
 

Mathieu Lebon

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

100102 : Les Ports USB, une véritable porte d’entrée

 
 

Grade 10 – Gold

(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 page2image46992 

Catholic Central High School

 
 page2image48760 

100101: Un remplacent pour le Triclosan?

 
  page2image50816 page2image51296  page2image52104 page2image52904  
 

Grade 11 – Gold

(Medal + $100 Cash)

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope/Catholic Central High School

 
 

110101 : Development of Prosthetic AutoGrasp Control System and Advanced Human-Prosthetic Interface

 
  page2image59312  page2image60256  
 

Special Awards

 page2image62632 
  page2image64240  page2image65992 
 

Best Use of Project Materials (Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Norah Trinh

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

80110 : Un soulier électrique

 
 page2image70752 

Best French Project

(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 page2image72056 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

Catholic Central High School

 
 

100101: Un remplacent pour le Triclosan?

 
 

Genome Alberta (Junior)

($300 Cash)

 
 

Claire Philipp

 page2image79768 
 

Agnes Davidson School

 page2image81408 
 

50115: Family Fingerprints

 
 

Genome Alberta (Senior)

(Plaque+$500)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

Catholic Central High School

 
 

100101: Un remplacent pour le Triclosan?

 
 page2image86744 

Best Poster

(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Jayabhishek Chaudhary

 
 

Nicholas Sheran Community School

 
 

50104 : Genetics – DNA : The Blueprint of Life

 
 

Best Rural Project

(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Tracie Steiner

 
 

Brant Christian School

 page3image11920 
 

80109: Radon

 page3image13344 
 

School Participation Award
(Plaque+$100 Cash)

 
 

N/A

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

N/A

 
 

Ruby Larson

(Plaque+$50 Cash)

 
 

Norah Trinh

 
 page3image20384 

École la Vérendrye

 page3image21712 
 page3image22504 

80110 : Un soulier électrique

 page3image23592 
 

Association of the Chemical Profession of Alberta Award for Excellence in Chemistry (Plaque+$250 Cash)

 
 

Fiona Urquhart & Emilie Conard

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 page3image28080 
 

40218: Brillantes et à la tache

 page3image29664 
 

Mark and Beverly Bellamy Award for Excellence in Engineering
(Plaque+$500 Cash)

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope/Catholic Central High School

 page3image33928 
 

110101 : Development of Prosthetic AutoGrasp Control System and Advanced Human-Prosthetic Interface

 page3image35960 
 

Federation of Canadian Plant Science Societies/Fédération des sociétés canadiennes de sciences végétales Award

(Certificate + $200)

 
 

Élizabeth Smith

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

70104 : Quelle eau fait grandir les plantes le mieux

 
 page3image41272 

Best Elementary Project

(Plaque + $150)

 page3image42616 
 

Kelan McDonald

 
 

Agnes Davidson School

 
 

50113: The Science of Soccer

 
 

Best Intermediate Project

(Plaque + $150)

 
 

Norah Trinh

 
 

École la Vérendrye

 
 

80110 : Un soulier électrique

 
 page3image51848 

Best Senior Project

(Plaque + $150)

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

Catholic Central High School

 
 

100101: Un remplacent pour le Triclosan?

 
 page4image1488 

Sponsor Donated Special Awards

 page4image3600 page4image4240 

University of Lethbridge Executive Clipboard Encouragement Award

 
 

Lyla Joy

Graham Lloyd 

Eloise Amos

Mattieu Lebon

Traci Steiner

 
 

Our Lady of the Assumption School


Agnes Davidson


School École La Vérendrye

École La Vérendrye

Brant Christian School

 
 

40111: A dog's nose knows

 

50112: What is better?

80101 : L'acquisition de la résistance des antibiotiques par les bactéries

90204 : Les Ports USB, une véritable porte d'entrée

80109: Radon

 
 

University of Lethbridge Scarf and Toque Encouragement Award

 
 

Liam Roussel
Leo Styles

 page4image16216 
 page4image16712 

École La Vérendrye

 page4image18360 
 page4image18832 

50229 : Une étude à faire un instrument à cordes

 
 

University of Lethbridge Grey Athletic Duffle Encouragement Award

 
 

Logan Mantle

 
 

École La Vérendrye

 
 

40107: Les Éoliennes (wind turbines)

 
 

University of Lethbridge Green Athletic Duffle Encouragement Award

 
 page4image25920 

Sage Petluk

 
 page4image27360 

Agnes Davidson School

 
 

40105: Pop

 
 

University of Lethbridge Backpack with Cooler Encouragement Award

 
 

Ryan Hankey

 
 

Our Lady of the Assumption School

 
 

50109: How Electric Motors Work

 
 

Chapter’s Canada $25 Gift Card Award for Best Logbook(s)






 
 

Madeline Taylor

Marin Schultz

 
 

École La Vérendrye

School of Hope/Catholic Central High School

 
 

50117: Les Conducteurs Électriques

110101: Development of Prosthetic AutoGrasp Control System and Advanced Human-Prosthetic Interface

 

 page5image1352 

Grand Prizes – trip to Canada Wide Science Fair in Regina, SK

 
   page5image5400  page5image6984 
 

CWSF 2016 Participant

 
 

Audrey Golsteyn

 
 

Catholic Central High School

 page5image11016 
 

100101: Un remplacent pour le Triclosan?

 page5image12600 
 

CWSF 2016 Participant

 
 

Marin Schultz

 
 

School of Hope/Catholic Central High School

 
 

110101 : Development of Prosthetic AutoGrasp Control System and Advanced Human-Prosthetic Interface

 
 

CWSF 2016 Participant

 
 page5image18376 

Norah Trinh

 
 page5image20160 

École la Vérendrye

 page5image21168 
 

80110 : Un soulier électrique

 




PHOTOS COMING SOON!



    Thanks to our 2017 sponsors!


    PRESENTING SPONSORS






    Canada-Wide Science Fair is a project of Youth Science Canada.









    Download this file:
    Scifusion2017_Program_2.pdf
    Download this file:
    ,

     

    © 2016 Southern Alberta Technology Council
    Email: admin@SATCLethbridge.ca

    www.satclethbridge.ca


    Mike Wallace Jersey Mike Tolbert Jersey Kyle Long Jersey Sean Lee Jersey Shane Ray Jersey Ameer Abdullah Jersey Jared Cook Jersey Nick Novak Jersey